?

Log in

 
 
27 May 2012 @ 07:28 pm
CLXXXIV - GAME OF THRONES (117)  
[117] Game of Thrones




001
002
003
004
005
006
007
008
009
010
011
012
013
014
015
016
017
018
019
020
021
022
023
024
025
026
027
028
029
030
031
032
033
034
035
036
037
038
039
040
041
042
043
044
045
046
047
048
049
050
051
052
053
054
055
056
057
058
059
060
061
062
063
064
065
066
067
068
069
070
071
072
073
074
075
076
077
078
079
080
081
082
083
084
085
086
087
088
089
090
091
092
093
094
095
096
097
098
099
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
 




  • Check out the TAGS to see the other icon posts.
  • DO NOT HOTLINK.
  • CREDIT. If you do not know how, go HERE.
  • Do not customize.
  • Comments are not required but they make me happy even if I don't always reply. ♥
  • Go check out the twin community, petitemerci.
  • ADD Lilac Wine to your friends' list!
 
 
 
just_jenni: APPLEjust_jenni on May 27th, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
Absolutely wonderful icons, and so comprehensive! You have everyone here. :)

I took one of almost every character. You've made my day. Thank you. :))
Jewel: HP { Slytherin }honest_illusion on May 27th, 2012 01:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) I tried to involve as many characters as I could and only deliberately left out a few. >.>

Glad I made your day! <3
una vecchia barbogia: love KLcabepfir on May 27th, 2012 01:35 pm (UTC)
Wow, so many!
Jewel: HP { Slytherclaw }honest_illusion on May 27th, 2012 01:36 pm (UTC)
Teehee, it's been a while since I last made icons so I got enthusiastic. ;)
Kay: Targaryenikel89 on May 27th, 2012 02:32 pm (UTC)
А very pretty bunch, thank you!
Jewel: HDMLordAsriel { promo }honest_illusion on May 28th, 2012 01:39 am (UTC)
Thank you! That's a lovely icon you're using too! <3
Kira-Iras: animals: owlkira_iras on May 27th, 2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
Good looking icons :)
Jewel: Dresden { Thomas }honest_illusion on May 28th, 2012 01:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
Blaineeggsnail on May 27th, 2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
Beautiful, beautiful! I totally took Jaqen because I LOVE HIM and Ygritte, as well. Also, can I just say that I love you for saving the files with your usename already in them? When I save people's icons, I always save them as whatevertheiconis-theirusername. But, I don't have to do that with yours because you're awesome and have already done it!

\o/
Jewel: Dresden { Ramirez }honest_illusion on May 28th, 2012 01:43 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks dear! :D ♥ I make it a point to save my icons that way to save the takers from the hassle! ;)
ohh cloudy dayswhat_is_written on May 27th, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh 54 is beautiful. Yum. Took, and will credit. Thanks.
Jewel: Dresden { looneyville }honest_illusion on May 28th, 2012 01:44 am (UTC)
Thank you! Glad ya like! :D
This is not the journal you're looking for: S I can be anything I want to beladynyks on May 28th, 2012 01:42 pm (UTC)
This is me doing an obligatory asdfghjkl; reaction over the Jaqen in the example elsewhere alone already. Since I'm obviously obliged to as one of the hipster pre-series Jaqen enthusiasts.

As said elsewhere, having Jon Snow's emo mug follow Jaqen somewhat destroys the effect though. ;) And I have no idea who 70 is. Myrcella? Whatever. It's probably Ros or something. Don't care. Some of the Sansas are exquisite and there are very nice Lannister ones in the selection.

If you deliberately left Sandor out though, boo, hiss, baah. At which I'd use a Sandor icon at you if I'd had the chance to grab any new ones into the selection since such things started coming out.
Jewel: Dresden { Lara blue }honest_illusion on May 29th, 2012 10:58 am (UTC)
I need to make more BAMF Jaqen icons because he's awesome like that. And yay for us hipster pre-series Jaqen enthusiasts. ;)

As said elsewhere, having Jon Snow's emo mug follow Jaqen somewhat destroys the effect though. ;)

Lol, woops! I totally didn't think of it that way. I just listed the characters in alphabetical order. :D

And yes, 70 is Myrcella (who's more likable in the books, dammit.).

It's fun to make icons of Sansa because she's got a lot of lovely shots. Same goes for the Lannisters. There will definitely be more Lannisterly icons in the future.

If you deliberately left Sandor out though, boo, hiss, baah.

DAMMIT, I knew I forgot someone. *facepalm* The characters I deliberately left out were the Greyjoy siblings and Joffrey. =p
This is not the journal you're looking for: Let the Tower comeladynyks on May 29th, 2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
The only downside with Jaqen is not spoiling anything with him for people with the series going so slowly compared to the books. Hard to discuss any characters effectively if they're just TV fans. I take it we didn't get more of him in the latest episode though, penultimate this season or whatever it is by now? Need the coin and valar morghulis.

You don't seem to do text normally, but Jaqen with TV quotes from him could be nice sometime. Or just the "A man is a damn ninja" jokes or whatever. Lamenting with "Where's my bath?" type questions from Jaqen.

I was going to say I'm a bad Lannister and only realized you'd forgot Tywin as well once I was well at home already, but now see there were the four at the end. The siblings appeared to have been shinier to my memory.

Saw a "Joff with your head" flashing text icon on f-list recently, so he does have his uses despite people's possible misgivings. Plus you know me, I adopted Aeron after the first character-voting things back in the day. I can blame all my questionable character likes on that round since that's where I adopted the Boltons, too. I look forward to seeing plenty of icons of that lot from you if you've left the Greyjoys out already as well. *halo*
Jewel: ActorTomHhonest_illusion on May 30th, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
Yes, that's the downside. (Overall, still their loss and not ours. Haha.) No, Jaqen didn't show up in the "Blackwater" episode. The season finale is entitled "Valar Morghulis" though, so there would definitely be more Jaqen. I am so excited. ;)

Oh, good text ideas! I don't do text because I'm not that good at thinking of captions, but I shall practice making text-types more!

Papa Tywin's been more awesome than usual this season so he definitely stood out in my memory. ;)

I need good quality caps of the Boltons, especially Roose. ;)

ALSO: http://jeager.tumblr.com/post/24003683490
This is not the journal you're looking for: Showtimeladynyks on May 30th, 2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
A girl is pleased to see the tumblr and to hear of Valar Morghulis. "I am excite" = very yes, and other manglings of ye olde English language.

Kimdeeplyunhip on May 28th, 2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous stuff, as always!
Jewel: Dresden { Lara green }honest_illusion on May 29th, 2012 10:54 am (UTC)
Thanks dear! :D
Gilda Elise: Misc-Castle in the Cloudsgilda_elise on May 31st, 2012 12:13 pm (UTC)
So many great icons! I'll most certainly credit when used—and they will be used. :-)
Jewel: ASOIAFJaimehonest_illusion on May 31st, 2012 12:20 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank ya! :D
The Hyacinth Girl: Fandom: ASOIAF 10fallingtowers on May 31st, 2012 03:43 pm (UTC)
This is a truly amazing icon collection!
Jewel: ASOIAFBaelish (2)honest_illusion on June 1st, 2012 12:45 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Moryssa: ASOIAF - watchmoryssa on June 1st, 2012 03:22 am (UTC)
These are gorgeous. Why do your screen shots look so much better than mine? :p :)

117 x 3 = 351
+
6 are Tyrells, so those count twice:
6 x 3 = 18

351 + 18 = 369 points for House Lannister!

(Gonna post this in your post in V_F, too, just to make sure it's covered... :) )
Jewel: ASOIAFBaelishhonest_illusion on June 1st, 2012 03:31 am (UTC)
Thanks love! :D I actually just type in character names on the google search bar and voila! XD

ch0c0lateaddict on November 25th, 2012 10:39 am (UTC)
Amazing! 2, 102, 90 are my favorites. Did you make these?
Canary In A Coal Mine: ASOIAF - A Mind Needs Bookscoaldustcanary on January 9th, 2013 12:05 am (UTC)
Snagging #27, because I need a Cersei/Wine icon badly. :D
Jewel: ASOIAFJaqenhonest_illusion on January 11th, 2013 12:29 pm (UTC)
Haha, Cersei + Wine = OTP. XD
dysforic_dreams: Buffy gaydysforic_dreams on April 5th, 2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
Snagged a ygritt and an arya. These are gorgeous! Thanks for sharing and I will credit if/when I use!
rugbycircusmonster_mutt on April 20th, 2013 04:17 am (UTC)
Taking #56, thank you! These are great :)